How Much Does a Condo Cost in Claremont?

Date Published

Categories

Buy a Home
How Much Does a Condo Cost in Claremont?

If you’re asking how much a condo costs in Claremont, California, the short answer is this: most active condo listings are landing around the mid-$500,000s, with current listings commonly ranging from about $495,000 to $819,000 depending on size, location, condition, and whether the property is closer to Claremont Village or in a more established condo community. (zillow.com)

How much does a condo cost in Claremont right now?

Right now, Claremont condo pricing sits well above entry-level Inland Empire markets but below many coastal Southern California cities. Redfin shows a median listing price of about $595,000 for condos in Claremont, while current Zillow and Realtor.com listings show asking prices starting just under $500,000 and moving into the $700,000s and $800,000s for larger or better-located units. (redfin.com)

That range matters because “condo” in Claremont can mean very different things. A compact 2-bedroom unit in an older complex may sit near the low-to-mid $500,000s. A larger updated townhome-style condo with attached garage, extra square footage, or a location near the Village can push much higher.

A few current examples make that clearer:

  • 870 Lancaster Dr: $499,000
  • 640 Sycamore Ave: $495,000
  • 679 S Indian Hill Blvd Unit B: $575,000
  • 836 Trinity Ln: $650,000
  • 608 Asbury St: $785,000
  • 1018 Newberry Ln: $819,000 (zillow.com)

For buyers trying to budget, that means a realistic search usually starts around the high $400,000s and becomes more competitive in the $525,000 to $650,000 band.

Why do condo prices in Claremont vary so much?

Condo prices in Claremont vary because the city itself has a wide quality spread. Small differences in layout, remodel level, HOA strength, walkability, and school-area appeal can shift value fast. In a city known for tree-lined streets, the Claremont Colleges, and Village access, location still does a lot of the heavy lifting. (claremontca.gov)

Here are the biggest price drivers:

  • Size and bedroom count: A 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo under 1,100 square feet usually prices differently than a 3-bedroom or townhome-style unit over 1,400 square feet.
  • Condition: Updated kitchens, flooring, windows, and baths often command a premium.
  • HOA amenities: Pools, greenbelts, gated access, and exterior maintenance can support higher prices.
  • Proximity to Claremont Village: Walkability to dining, shops, and Metrolink tends to help.
  • School and neighborhood reputation: Claremont’s education profile and overall community appeal influence pricing. The city reports a median household income of $122,127 and a bachelor’s degree-or-higher rate of 59.3%, both signs of a high-demand community. (claremontca.gov)

And honestly, buyers feel this on tours. Two condos with similar square footage can be priced very differently if one feels turnkey and the other needs $30,000 to $50,000 in updates.

Is buying a condo in Claremont cheaper than buying a house?

Yes, in most cases, buying a condo in Claremont is meaningfully cheaper than buying a single-family house. Citywide housing data from Realtor.com shows a median listing price of $989,900 and a median sold price of $1,010,000 in Claremont as of September 2026, which puts condos well below the broader market’s typical home price. (realtor.com)

That gap is exactly why condos attract:

  • first-time buyers
  • downsizers
  • buyers who want Claremont schools and lifestyle with a lower entry point
  • people comparing whether they should buy or rent in Claremont

Here’s a simple comparison:

Property TypeTypical Price Point in ClaremontBest Fit
Entry-level condo~$495,000–$550,000First-time buyers, budget-focused buyers
Mid-range condo/townhome~$550,000–$650,000Buyers wanting more space or upgrades
Higher-end condo/townhome~$650,000–$819,000+Buyers wanting premium location or larger floor plans
Typical citywide home market~$989,900 median listBuyers shopping detached homes citywide

(zillow.com)

So if your goal is to buy a home in Claremont without crossing into the roughly $1 million price tier, condos are usually the clearest path.

What should buyers budget beyond the condo price?

The purchase price is only part of the story. Condo buyers in Claremont should budget for HOA dues, property taxes, insurance considerations, lender requirements, and possible special assessments. A condo that looks affordable at first glance can feel very different once monthly ownership costs are fully stacked. (realtor.com)

Your working budget should include:

  1. Down payment – depends on loan type and lender.
  2. Closing costs – typically lender fees, title, escrow, and prepaid items.
  3. HOA dues – varies by community and amenities.
  4. Property taxes – based on assessed value and local tax structure.
  5. Homeowners insurance/HO-6 policy – usually needed for interior coverage.
  6. Maintenance reserves – even condo owners still pay for interior repairs and updates.

One practical example: a $525,000 condo may fit your price target, but if the HOA is significant and insurance is rising, the monthly payment may look closer to a more expensive home in a different city. That’s why buyers should compare total monthly cost, not just sticker price.

Is Claremont a strong condo market for buyers?

Claremont remains a desirable market because of its schools, established neighborhoods, and quality-of-life appeal, but buyers should still pay attention to timing. Realtor.com’s September 2026 market summary shows 109 active listings citywide and a median days on market of 46 days, suggesting homes are moving, but not at an extreme frenzy compared with hotter seller-driven periods. (realtor.com)

That can create opportunity.

In most cases, buyers may have a bit more room to compare properties, review HOA documents carefully, and avoid rushing into the first available unit. Zillow also reports the average Claremont home value at $1,010,852, with homes going pending in around 42 days, which supports the view that Claremont is still a high-value market even if conditions are more balanced than they were during peak competition. (zillow.com)

For condo buyers, that means:

  • good units still get attention
  • overpriced listings may sit longer
  • condition matters more than ever
  • negotiation may be more realistic than in ultra-tight markets

What kind of lifestyle are condo buyers paying for in Claremont?

Condo buyers in Claremont are not just paying for square footage. They’re paying for a city with a distinct reputation: college-town character, mature trees, access to trails and parks, and a walkable core around Claremont Village. The city lists a population of 35,640, 21 city-owned parks and sports fields, and the 2.8-mile Thompson Creek Trail, all of which add to local demand. (claremontca.gov)

That lifestyle matters if you’re moving to Claremont from a denser part of Los Angeles County or from nearby cities like Upland, La Verne, or Pomona. Buyers often want:

  • a quieter residential feel
  • access to the Village
  • proximity to the Claremont Colleges
  • strong community identity
  • easier ownership than a detached home

And that’s part of why home values in Claremont tend to hold up. Buyers aren’t only choosing a unit. They’re choosing the setting around it.

How can you tell if a Claremont condo is fairly priced?

A fairly priced Claremont condo should line up with recent comparable sales, current competing listings, HOA health, and the unit’s true condition. Buyers should compare price per square foot, renovation level, days on market, and whether the property offers something rare for the area, like direct garage access or a prime Village-adjacent location. (zillow.com)

Use this quick process:

  1. Compare the condo to active listings in the same size range.
  2. Review pending and recently sold units in the same complex if possible.
  3. Check how long it has been on market.
  4. Read the HOA documents and reserve information.
  5. Price needed updates before making an offer.

A condo listed at $575,000 may be a better buy than one at $525,000 if the lower-priced unit needs major flooring, plumbing, and kitchen work. That happens all the time.

What is the average condo price in Claremont, CA?

A good working number is around the mid-$500,000s. Redfin currently shows a median condo listing price near $595,000, while active listings on Zillow and Realtor.com range from roughly $495,000 into the $800,000s depending on size, upgrades, and location. (redfin.com)

Are condos in Claremont cheaper than houses?

Yes, condos are usually much cheaper than single-family homes in Claremont. Realtor.com shows the citywide median listing price near $989,900, which is far above the typical condo entry point. That price gap is one reason condos stay popular with first-time and downsizing buyers. (realtor.com)

What is the cheapest condo listed in Claremont right now?

Recent listings show entry pricing just under $500,000. Examples from current listings include condos around $495,000 and $499,000, though available inventory changes frequently. Buyers should expect the best-priced units to draw strong attention if they show well. (zillow.com)

Is Claremont a good place to buy a condo?

For many buyers, yes, Claremont is a strong condo market because the city combines lifestyle and long-term appeal. The community offers parks, trails, a walkable Village area, and a highly educated population, all of which support demand and help sustain property values over time. (claremontca.gov)

Should I buy or rent in Claremont?

That depends on your timeline, cash position, and monthly budget. If you plan to stay several years and can manage HOA dues, taxes, and closing costs, buying may make sense. If flexibility matters more, renting can still be the better short-term move. (realtor.com)

If you want help comparing specific condo communities, monthly payment ranges, or whether now is the best time to buy in Claremont, Contact Us.

Frequently Asked Questions

Typical condo pricing in Claremont is in the mid-$500,000s, with many active listings falling between about $495,000 and $650,000. Larger or more upgraded townhome-style condos can push into the $700,000s or low $800,000s, especially in stronger locations.
Yes, for many buyers they are. Condos usually offer a lower price point than detached homes in Claremont, which makes them one of the most practical ways to enter the local market while still getting the city’s schools, character, and lifestyle benefits.
Buyers should plan for HOA dues, closing costs, property taxes, insurance, and possible special assessments in addition to the purchase price. Those monthly costs can materially affect affordability, so it’s smart to compare total ownership cost, not just list price.
Some do, especially updated units priced correctly. But current citywide market data suggests buyers may have more time than during the hottest seller-market years, with median days on market sitting around the mid-40-day range rather than moving instantly.
It depends on how long you plan to stay and what your monthly budget looks like. Buyers staying several years may benefit from ownership, while renters may prefer flexibility if they are not ready for HOA costs, taxes, and upfront closing expenses.