91711 Market Report

Date Published

Categories

Real Estate Market
91711 Market Report

The 91711 Market Report points to a steady but price-sensitive Claremont housing market as of September 2026. Median prices are still hovering around the $1 million mark, homes are taking a bit longer to sell than a year ago, and inventory has opened up enough that buyers have more choice than they did during the tightest seller-market stretch. (redfin.com)

Claremont’s 91711 ZIP code remains one of the most watched markets in eastern Los Angeles County. Buyers are drawn to the city’s tree-lined streets, the Claremont Colleges area, established neighborhoods, and access to nearby cities like Upland, La Verne, Montclair, and Pomona. Sellers still benefit from strong baseline demand, but pricing strategy matters more now because shoppers are comparing value closely and taking more time before writing offers. (realtor.com)

What does the 91711 Market Report show right now?

Right now, the 91711 Market Report shows a market that is active but less frantic than peak competitive periods. In ZIP code 91711, Realtor.com reported a median listing price of $1,099,000, median sold price of $1,055,000, 130 active listings, and a median 38 days on market in data published for June 2026. (realtor.com)

That lines up fairly well with city-level Claremont figures from Redfin. Over the three months ending July 2026, Redfin reported a median sale price of $1,039,479, down 0.53% year over year, with 87 homes sold and median days on market at 39 days. In plain English, demand is still there, but homes are not selling quite as fast as they were a year ago. (redfin.com)

For buyers, that usually means a little more room to negotiate on price, repairs, or credits. For sellers, it means the old “list it and wait for a bidding war” approach is less reliable unless the home is updated, well-located, or priced sharply from day one.

Are home prices going up or down in 91711?

Home prices in 91711 are mixed depending on whether you’re looking at asking prices, closed-sale prices, or broader city averages. ZIP-code listing data shows modest softening from last year, while Claremont closed-sale data shows prices holding near $1.04 million with only a slight annual dip. (realtor.com)

Here’s the key split. Realtor.com’s 91711 ZIP data showed the median listing price down 1.74% year over year and the median sold price down 12.08% year over year as of June 2026. Meanwhile, Redfin’s Claremont sales data for the three months ending July 2026 showed only a 0.53% annual decline in median sale price. Those aren’t contradictions so much as different methods and date ranges. (realtor.com)

A practical takeaway: the market has not fallen apart, but buyers are pushing back on overpricing. Homes that match neighborhood expectations in areas like North Claremont or near Old Claremont tend to hold value better than listings that come out too high and sit. Realtor.com also showed North Claremont with a median listing price of $1.2 million, while Northeast Claremont stood much higher at $2.59 million. (realtor.com)

Is 91711 a buyer’s market or a seller’s market?

91711 still leans seller-friendly, but it’s more balanced than it was during the hottest years. Realtor.com described Claremont as a seller’s market in August 2026, meaning demand still outpaced supply overall, even though inventory and time on market suggest buyers now have more breathing room. (realtor.com)

That “more balanced seller’s market” label matters. Active listings in 91711 were up 6.32% year over year to 130, according to Realtor.com. At the same time, median days on market hovered around 38 days in the ZIP and 39 days in the city-level Redfin data. So yes, sellers still have an edge, but buyers are no longer facing the same scarcity-driven panic that defined earlier cycles. (realtor.com)

A good local example is the difference between turnkey homes and dated homes. Updated single-story properties near the Village or close to top commuter routes can still move quickly. A house with an older kitchen, deferred maintenance, or ambitious pricing often sits longer and ends up adjusting.

How do the top 91711 neighborhoods compare on price?

Neighborhood pricing inside 91711 varies a lot, and that’s one reason broad ZIP-code averages can be misleading. North Claremont, Northeast Claremont, and Park View sit in very different price bands, so buyers and sellers need to compare against the right micro-market, not just the ZIP average. (realtor.com)

Realtor.com’s 91711 neighborhood breakdown showed Northeast Claremont at a median listing price of $2,590,000, North Claremont at $1,200,000, and Park View at $835,000. Price per square foot also varied, with North Claremont at $528 per square foot and Park View at $391 per square foot. (realtor.com)

AreaMedian Listing PriceListing Price per Sq. Ft.Notes
Northeast Claremont$2,590,000$478Larger luxury segment, limited inventory
North Claremont$1,200,000$528Strong demand, established homes
Park View$835,000$391Lower price entry within 91711
91711 Overall$1,099,000$525ZIP-wide snapshot, mixed housing stock

That spread is why hyperlocal pricing matters. A seller in Northeast Claremont should not benchmark against Park View, and a first-time buyer looking around the lower end of 91711 should not assume every listing reflects the luxury segment.

What does this market mean for buyers in 91711?

For buyers, 91711 looks more workable than it did when inventory was tighter and competition was harsher. There are more listings to choose from, days on market are a bit longer, and price growth has cooled enough that careful buyers can negotiate without feeling completely boxed in. (realtor.com)

That said, “more workable” does not mean cheap. With median sold prices above $1 million in ZIP and city data, buyers still need a clear budget, realistic expectations, and a fast decision process when a strong home hits the market. Claremont’s appeal, school draw, and limited land supply keep a floor under demand. (realtor.com)

If you’re buying in 91711, focus on three things:

  1. Compare by neighborhood, not just ZIP-wide averages.
  2. Watch days on market to spot listings with negotiating room.
  3. Separate cosmetic issues from true location value.

That last point matters. A dated home near the Claremont Village or in a strong North Claremont pocket may be a better long-term buy than a shinier property in a weaker location.

What does this market mean for sellers in 91711?

For sellers, the market is still favorable, but the easy money comes from precision now, not optimism. Strong homes in desirable Claremont pockets can still attract attention quickly, yet buyers are more selective and less willing to chase homes that feel overpriced. (realtor.com)

A smart seller strategy starts with realistic comps, especially because published metrics vary depending on whether you look at listing prices or closed-sale prices. It also helps to prepare the home well before it goes live. Fresh paint, clean landscaping, and polished photography can make a meaningful difference in a market where buyers are scrolling through more available inventory. And yes, pricing in the first week matters a lot.

Sellers should also remember that longer market times do not automatically mean weak demand. In many cases, they mean buyers are choosing carefully. A well-presented home in 91711 can still do very well if the price lines up with recent neighborhood sales.

For the rest of 2026, the big trends to watch in 91711 are inventory levels, buyer sensitivity to pricing, and whether days on market keep edging upward. If supply continues to rise while demand stays steady, the market may become even more balanced by late 2026. (realtor.com)

Zillow showed Claremont for-sale inventory at 101 as of July 31, 2026, while Realtor.com’s 91711 ZIP data showed 130 active listings in June 2026. Those figures use different methodologies, but both point to a market with meaningful available supply compared with ultra-tight conditions. (zillow.com)

Watch for this pattern: if well-priced homes keep moving and stale listings pile up, the market is really splitting into two lanes. That usually means quality and pricing discipline win, while “test-the-market” sellers lose momentum fast.

Market data referenced in this report is based on figures from Redfin and Realtor.com as of mid-2026 and is intended for general informational purposes. Because real estate data shifts month to month, work with a local agent for the most current pricing and inventory specific to your target neighborhood within 91711.

Frequently Asked Questions

91711 still leans seller-friendly, but it’s not as overheated as past years. Inventory has improved, homes are taking a little longer to sell, and buyers usually have more room for negotiation now than during the tightest low-supply stretch.
Prices are mostly steady to slightly softer, depending on the source and the slice of the market you track. Listing-price data for 91711 showed yearly declines in mid-2026, while Redfin’s Claremont closed-sale data showed only a modest year-over-year dip.
In Realtor.com’s June 2026 ZIP-code data, the median listing price in 91711 was $1,099,000 and the median sold price was $1,055,000. Redfin’s city-level Claremont data put the median sale price near $1.04 million for the three months ending July 2026.
Homes in 91711 were taking a little over a month to sell in mid-2026. Realtor.com reported a median 38 days on market for the ZIP code, while Redfin showed 39 median days on market for Claremont overall.
Northeast Claremont was the priciest neighborhood in Realtor.com’s 91711 data, with a median listing price of $2.59 million. North Claremont followed at $1.2 million, while Park View came in much lower, showing how wide the price spread is inside the ZIP.